An Actors Blog . . .

Friday, 19 November 2010

TO GET THIS BLOG BACK UP AND RUNNING OR NOT?
Wha'ts your thinking folks?

Tuesday, 28 September 2010



The National Campaign for the Arts decided to run this campaign after being approached by members who were concerned that the public had no way to make their views on support for the arts heard.
Using volunteer time and skills from our campaign partners (and not public subsidy) we have sought advice about the best way to reach as many people as possible who care about the arts throughout the UK. We know that there are a lot of you out there: it’s estimated that three-quarters of adults and even more children take part in the arts every year. Collectively you will be a powerful new voice for audiences and participants.
We want to be able to help you to provide support for the arts in your area. That support could be about volunteering or lobbying or even setting up your own programmes of arts activities. We’d also like to listen to you and your views to help us prioritise our future work.
We’ve set no time limit on the campaign. We hope it will develop and evolve over time. We will keep updating the website with new resources and keep in contact by email with, particularly when we have news of something in your area.
If you care about the arts, please do take the 30 seconds it takes to sign up. You’ll be in good company.

Show your support! Follow on Twitter! Visit their website!

http://www.ivaluethearts.org.uk/resources.html

Monday, 27 September 2010

I Have Been Thinking ...

My last post was a bit ominous I must say! Apolagies! I was fliming in a lift and just thought the set was pretty special so I thought I would share it with you all! 

Anyway .... Thinking .....!

Ah yes. I have been thinking about my blog and what it needs right now. And, I think I have come up with a solution. I think it would be a super idea to have a guest blogger once a week! Do you agree? I think it would be a great way to make "An Actors Blog" a more exciting place to be. Plus it will liven things up a little. You won't just hear my ramblings and so on. You would get here others opinions and views on things. In fact you could be the guess blogger! I am excited already at just the thought of it!
So ....
How do you think this idea sounds?
Would you like to be a guest blogger? You could blog about anything! If you are an artist and want to show off your work, you can! If you just merely want to express yourself, you can!
Let me know and hit me with some ideas! It would be really great to get this going! :-) 

Friday, 24 September 2010

Thursday, 9 September 2010

Today Is One Of Those Days ...

One of those days ... You know the kind, the kind where you just cannot think of anything to write or talk about. Oh man! Think it is a lazy brain day. Never good as I need to perk up a little I'm due in a school at 1 with a drama project/lesson to deliver. Can't really afford to be a lazy bones whilst doing that now can I? Nopey!

Ah, just thought! BOOGIE NIGHTS is fast fast fast approaching! October the 5th to the 9th at Wolverhamptons Grand Theatre. If you fancy coming down or up to see it and support let me know. It would be great to see loads of familiar faces there. Come and see me in a fine fine fine wig making an utter tit out of myself in the name of art! 
 
Right so there we go I have muttered and murmered away for the day! Catch you all tomorrow when hopefully my rantsd and raves will be more readable and fun! 


Wednesday, 8 September 2010

Tonight Is The Night!


I know I have mentioned this before on Mondays post. But ... Tonight is audition night! :-) 
Do come along folks. Would be super to see you there!

Tuesday, 7 September 2010

This Is England 86


I don't know about you but tonight is a night that I have been waiting for, for a very long time. Tonight is the night that "This Is England 86" is screened and to say that I am looking forward to it has got to be the understatement of the week! I am literally on the edge of my seat with excitement! Infact this week along is going to be a cracking week of tele if you ask me. Well, on channel 4 it is anyway. It's Shane Meadows week. Christ! What a week!
I was very fortunate to train with the ITV Television Workshop when I was growing up but not so fortunate that I trained in Birmingham and not Nottingham as the cast of This Is England is made up of ITV Television Workshop members from Nottingham. Oh :-( So seeing this on the big screen is pretty special for me. Each and every one of the cast are superb. They fully deserve all the credit they are getting. The film was just something that can't be described. It was magic so Im sure that 86 is going to be tremendous too.
You may not agree with me. And ... That's cool if you don't.
But I cannot wait! Best of luck guys! 

Monday, 6 September 2010

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe Auditions!



AUDITIONS to join screaminvoiceyouththeatre.

All existing members must re-audition to be part of the company for our forthcoming production of The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe.

We are seeking new and enthusiastic members aged 7 - 18 with a keen interest in performance to form the two sections of our cast - the junior company and senior company.
...
Successful auditionees will be placed in the group most appropriate to their age, experience and ability.

All young people who wish to audition must email enquiries@urbanvoice.co.uk. You will be allocated an audition time and given further membership information and audition material.

Auditions to cast the show will take place the following week for those who are successful at securing a place in the youth theatre.



screaminvoiceyouththeatre is run by Urban Voice Limited and funded by Pool Hayes Arts & Community College.

The youth theatre is now entering it's fifth year and is dedicated to giving young people in Willenhall, Wolverhampton and the surrounding areas the chance to develop performance skills, knowledge and understanding whilst offering rich and diverse opportunities to perform.

We strive to create new and innovative productions of the highest possible standard.

For more information please email enquiries@urbanvoice.co.uk

Wednesday, 25 August 2010

I Have Been On My Holidays!

Hello everyone. Hope you're all well. Blimey! It seems like forever and a day that I have been away from my computer screen and the blogging world. How are you all? Hope your all just dandy! 
So ... I have been away for a few weeks. Some of those days were spent camping in the lovely Welsh country, some were spent celebrating my birthday and some were simply spent chilling and enjoying day trips! So overall ... I have had a wonderful holiday and a wonderful two weeks off. But ... Yes, I have missed you all. Let's not worry too much though as I am back! Oh Yes! :-) 
Seen as I have been away and un-contactable for a while. I thought I would share some holiday snaps with you. Just to let you know what I have been up to! 

 Our Boy Blue all packed in Sandy the Landy for our camping trip. (He has to be crated in the car for safety not for cruelty. Got a little sick of people passing their comments on his crate but if he wasn't in it when travelling he would most definitely die in a crash!)

Blue prepared for the journey.

A beer and a chicken tikka wrap in Selfridges in my new birthday dungarees!

Incredibly blurry I know. That's blackberries for you. Karl and I at Mick, Mom and Dads new caravan!

Lucy and I at Brewood music festival!


The Vegetable patch!

Yay! To the holidays. Boo! To work. So what have you all been up to?!

Monday, 12 July 2010

Anyone a DJ?


Urban Voice Ltd are 10 years old this year! Wahey! So in order to celebrate this super occasion we are going to be partying the whole night through! But . . . This, I feel cannot happen without a DJ! Haha! In fact I am sure that it cant! 
So anyone local to Wolverhampton that could DJ on the 30th of July at all? If so please please please let me know. Perhaps you know someone who can help? 
A little stuck without a cheesy disco to accompany the buffet! Don't you think!
 
 

Friday, 9 July 2010

Alice In Wonderland

 24th and 25th Urban Voices youth theatre Screamin Voice are performing Alice In Wonderland at walsall arboretum! (Let's hope the sun is shining!) :-)
As some of you may be aware I have recently started working for Urban Voice Ltd covering the directors maternity leave and I have been helping to direct this show for their youth theatre!
If you would like any tickets or to know more please let me know!
There is a link on my left hand sidebar to their blog and that gives you alot more information on this particular piece of outdoor performance! :-)
Should be a super show! I'm really looking forward to it! 

Wednesday, 7 July 2010

My Showreel

So I have been promising you this for like 100 years or something ridiculous. Many apolagies for that. But . . . Here it is in all it's glory. My showreel and I will be honest with you it really isn't that wonderful quality wise but I had to have something thrown together pretty quickly at the time due to the urgency of it. Hopefully I will be having a new one mixed up pretty soon. There are a few more movie files I will be wacking on here in due course for you fellow bloggers to enjoy. 
So yes! Please do enjoy! Let me know what you think folks!
Oh and yes I do look a little young on some of it but I suppose that's just those old chubby cheeks I used to have ;-)

Tuesday, 6 July 2010

A Friend and Virgin Shorts 


My mateys mother  is pretty nifty with a camera and sure knows how to make a good film. Her name is Dianne Knox and is based in Wolverhampton. She has recently shot a short film called Spin Alley for Virgin Shorts which is super. But of course one needs your votes in order to succeed in such a competition. Follow the link below to view Dianne's film. Well actually tell a lie this isn't the whole film this is an intro of the film that has been cut down to fit the time scale. If you feel that she deserves your vote then please give it to her :-)

http://www.virginmediashorts.co.uk/films/entry/344296/spin-alley-3


Best of luck in The Virgin Shorts Dianne.

About This Film!
Title:
Spin Alley
Film maker:
Dianne-knox
Synopsis:
Alice is running to cast her vote and is swayed by various dark and sinister candidates along the way.
Genre:
Other
Running time:
02:20

Monday, 5 July 2010

I am currently . . .

Bidding on ebay for one of these bad boys! :-)


I don't think I have been this excited for a looooong time. Also if i win it, a lovely little wicker basket will be popped on the front just below the handle bars. OH YES!
Just for the record . . . Is anyone selling one of these? Do let me know folks!
Oh and I'M BACK! :-)

Sunday, 4 July 2010

A much need Bloggers Break!

Tuesday, 15 June 2010

STEAK AND STILTON PIE

So this isn't the worlds most interesting blog post. I am aware, but . . . I just needed to share it with you. I feel that everyone should know about how wonderful my pie was.
Right so it has been a while since I have indulged in such a beautiful pastry creation. Oh my goodness, was it good! It was damn damn good. I'm convinced that no one does a steak Stilton like the Barley Mow. Let's be honest. If you haven't experienced it's wonders then quite frankly you have not lived! 
Shame our Blue Boy can't also enjoy a pie. Bet he wouldn't mind a scratching or two though ;-) 
Scotland on Thursday. One will tell you more at a later date!

Monday, 14 June 2010

Open Mic Night Again Last week


I completely forgot to mention about last week. Last Wednesday that is. Chantelle Patsy Knox, Kerrie Piddleton and I attended the Open Mic night once again in The Alchemy Bar. 
I think it is wonderful seriously.  I didn't get up and have a jam this week. Had a slightly bost knee (as you have heard) and to be honest I was just enjoying listening and sipping my Amaretto and Coke. Oooh Yeh! That has become one's favourite tipple. 
Chantelle got up though and soothed our ears with the sweet sounds of "Sweet Child Of Mine." She did well, sounded lovely in fact and everyone gave her a big round of applause ;-) 
If your local to Wolverhampton you really should get yourself down there. Completely worth it!

Here is a little snippet of just what the night has in store for you.

video


Friday, 11 June 2010

I PROMISE TO STAY UP TO DATE WITH MY BLOGGING!

Thursday, 10 June 2010

First Principle Re-hearsal for
BOOGIE NIGHTS


I'm writing this blog post on Friday 11the June as I'm rubbish and haven't kept up to date :-( So I'm talking about the re-hearsal as though it has happened because ... well .... Because, it has happened!

What a super re-hearsal. I do believe the first 3 scenes are set. Woop! Now just to learn lines and remember my stage directions. :-S 

I'm getting quite excited about this performance. 

Let me know if you fancy coming along to see it! I can help you sort out some tickets! Would be great to see you all there! 


Friday, 4 June 2010

Urban Voice LTD

Happy Friday everyone! Feeling all weekendy? I am! haha! 
As you are aware I am now working for "Urban Voice Limited." It really is a wonderful job. So far I am loving it!
Well ... They have recently blogged a welcome to me. Didn't know if you fancied a little mooch? 

Check it out at:

A Big Welcome To Our New Creative Arts Worker, Jessica Harper!


A big "HELLO" goes out to our new Creative Arts Worker, Jessica Harper.

Jessica will be working for Urban Voice Ltd for the next few months while Co-Director, Nicola Byrne is off on maternity leave - having a little one! :-)

So.... Let's get to know the new girl!

Tell us A bit about yourself, Jess . . . .

"Hey folks! As you know, my name is Jessica Harper and I am the new Creative Arts Worker for Urban Voice Limited! I have done freelance acting for Urban Voice prior to this so I feel pretty confident and ready to take on bigger tasks. I'm really looking forward to my time here and I'm sure it's going to be a very rewarding experience. I'm looking forward to the variety of work my days are going to bring. Wish me luck guys :-)"


We feel very lucky to have Jessica on The Urban Voice Team. An experienced actress, she has worked with the likes of "Julie Walters, Tim Healey, Warren Clarke and many more."

We'll be giving Jess time off for auditions and filming as it comes in!

Fancy knowing a bit more about Jessica? If so, visit her website:

www.jessicaharper.weebly.com

She's also big on the blog scene! So check out her blog too:

www.jessicaeharper.blogspot.com

So there you have it!

Have a nice weekend folks! What's everyone up to?

Thursday, 3 June 2010

TALENT INDEED

I'm not a huge fan of reality TV  but I truley believe that this women is wonderful! Lets be honest, out of everyone in this competition who is the queen going to enjoy watching the most? Of course, It's Janey!


Wednesday, 2 June 2010

Orange Wednesday

So being the orange customer that I am. I get a little gift weekly that they like to call "Orange Wednesdays." I'm sure you all know what this is. Well ... basically I get two cinema tickets for the price of one just for being an orange customer. Yep! It's true. What a reward. Suppose it's to say sorry for their awful signal but ... we wont go there! haha!
Help me out guys! What to watch at the cinema though? In fact ... Is there even anything worth watching at the moment? hmmm Let me know before the nights out folks. I'm struggling here. 
ALSO . . . 
Last Friday I spent down in London auditioning for "The Adventure Of Daniel." This is a comedy pilot for BBC. So fingers crossed . . . Maybe I will hear something . . . . But then, Maybe I wont! :-)  Hmmm! 


Tuesday, 1 June 2010

A Kodak Moment Indeed
 
First of all. I must say a huge "SORRY" for not blogging more often this week. It has just been a little chaotic settling in at work and everything. But, I guess not a good enough excuse right? Right! Sorry folks. But I'm back! 
Bet your wondering what the blog title is all about? Well right now I am suffering with torn ligaments and tendants of the right knee. :-( And yeh! It is very painful. I know your all desperate to find out why. Well . . . being the muppet I am, I jumped out of a tree. Hold on. Go easy on me. I was jumping out of a tree so that a photograph could be taken of the moment. I didn't know that I would land in such a way it would tear my the ligaments from my knee cap. Ha! The things I do for a good snap eh? Boy oh boy. We did have a good day though in all fairness. We were out taking photographs on the old film camera at Cannock Chase. It was fun. Can't wait to see what the photographs turn out like. I will have to post them up when they are developed. I hope the tree jumping, knee tearing shots a gooden! :-)  
Also ... Look who joined Karl and I at the Urban Voice office today . . . 


 Blue the Urban Voice Dowwwg!

Wednesday, 26 May 2010

VIKINGS

Today, I was a viking for the day. David and I (from Urban Voice) were in a Primary School in Birmingham running a viking based drama day with year 3. Basiccly how it works is the year is split up accordingly and we work on bits of the script with each group creating a final performance. Sounds easy. But, whilst we are working with one group, the other groups ar busy making back drops, sword, shields and helmets for their performance. At the end of the day. Year 3 got to perform their viking play to year 4. Who thoroughlly enjoyed it. They did  A great job today. Plus we got a little trip to the Bull ring out of it ;-) 

 

Monday, 24 May 2010

First Day

So I was slightly nervous about things today but I knew it would be fairly easy to settle in. We didn't have loads planned for the day as we were doing a sort  of change around from Nicola to me. So we were just creating lists and getting the last niggly bits done before Nicola goes off to have a beautiful baby. Urban Voice had performed "Take Two" at the Arean Theate at the weekend and a lot of the set was still there. So we went and collected that. Shortley after we gave Nicola a goodbye lunch and it was delicious. :-) 

Goodbye Nicola :-) 

Ah yes. Just remembered. I have complteley forgot to tell you all that I got the lead I auditioned for in Boogie Nights. :-) Very exciting stuff indeed. 
Sorry for the short post. Just in a rush. 

 

Friday, 21 May 2010

Goodbye Old Job, Hello Urban Voice LTD

You heard right. Today is my last day working for BAE Systems. I begin worth with Urban Voice LTD straight away Monday morning. Some of you may have heard me mention this particular company before. As I have always worked as a freelance actress for them. Well, now they are taking me on full time for the next 6 months to cover Nicola Byrne while she is off on maternity.



A Little Bit About Urban Voice Limited:

Urban Voice Limited is a Midlands based production company dedicated to using the performing arts and new media to educate, entertain and inform.

We endeavour to provide a broad spectrum of work and have forged a reputation built on professionalism and quality.
Our work sees an experienced team of professionals (Enhanced CRB checked) developing performing arts based programmes for a wide range of organisations. These include facilitating community projects, developing youth theatre, special projects for schools and touring new and innovative productions.
We also produce bespoke training products for both the public and private sector including role-play, forum-based events and film production.
Urban Voice Limited Web Address: www.urbanvoice.co.uk
Urban Voice Limited Blog Address: http://urbanvoicelimited.blogspot.com
There is a link to this Theatre Company on my sidebar too.

I am super excited for Monday to come around as I can't wait to start working for Urban Voice. It is going to be a fantastic experience for me. I will be blogging just as regularly don't you worry. Hopefully each post will be really interesting as I'm sure I will be doing more exciting stuff than sitting behind a computer desk all day. ;-) I cant wait to bring drama to the community and to children's education.
While I think about it I have been leafleting this week for them. I have been sending off the following to local schools. Have a little look and see what you think.






These are wonderful drama based packages for Primary Schools. Please don't hesitate to get in contact if you wish to find out more.

Thursday, 20 May 2010

Talking To The Photographer, Joanne Blakemore

Today is going to be a pretty cool post to be honest folks. A photographer friend of mine (Some of you may have heard me refer to her in older posts) has agreed to spend some time doing a blog interview for me today. Also, as some of you may be aware, Joanne is the photographer that took my headshots for me. She is a real talent in the photography world. I am very close to Jo, she is an extremely good friend of mine and I have watched her skills in this area grow and grow for a long time. she really is amazing at what she does. She is a wonderful photographer. Don't forget to let us know what you think? It would be great to hear from you.
All of the photographs used in this blog were taken by Joanne and are copyrighted to Joanne. The photographs used are of a lower focus quality on here that is due to the size and pixel when being emailed. Please enquire further for a disc to be sent to you of the high quality/resolution photographs if wanted.

This is a photograph of Joanne the photographer I am speaking to today.

Hello Joanne Blakemore! :-)

1) Where are you based?
I'm currently based in the west midlands area, but i would travel almost anywhere if the opportunity came around i mean there are so many beautiful places and people in this world i just couldn't refuse.



2)How long have you been a photographer for?

I've always been interested in photography ever since i can remember. I've also had a camera and loved taking photos admittedly just the usual snap shots to being with but it soon turned into a passion of mine, and now i have completed 2 photography course a GCSE which got an A* for and a two year A level course and my results will be out in August so i will keep you posted.

 


3)What is it that photography gives you that nothing else does?

Photography is my form of self expression. I want to be able to use it as a tool to help me learn about myself and inspire others. taking photos allows me to tell stories about where i have been, things i have done, people i have met and the world we live in.
Photography gives me a rare gift to capture a moment in time which can never be replaced as not one photo is the same. it allows me to capture my own world perspective which others will be able to look at decades down the line.
It has changed the way I view the world, because I now notice what I used to take for granted. It has opened a whole new world for me that I can enjoy and share with others.


 


4)How do you make sure you take a good photo?

OK so first of all define a good photo? is there such a thing? I would say a good photo is one that is technically correct, i.e.. in focus, balanced both visually and in color. A good picture to me, is one that stirs up an emotion, feeling and tells a story. A good photo is first a subjective thing only in one sense, we have favorite subjects and different interests therefore, up to a point, there is a limit for each and every one of us in the ability to appreciate photos of a given genre. A great photograph is a piece of art, it captures the spirit of a subject and evokes emotion. i would class myself as and artist that can use subtle tricks to appeal to my viewer's senses.


5)What type of photography do you prefer?

I prefer portrait photography mainly. I love the way that every photo you take is special to someone. A great photo I've seen from an amateur is a blur of a girl running through a field. You cannot identify the girl but to her parents, it is totally her because, as they describe it, she is always moving and wild. I loved it. you can capture every emotion in a portrait you can almost read it like a book. Although this is my preferred genre I also have a love for many other genre's infect i just love to take photographs whatever the subject.


6)What's the best way people can get in touch with you?

It would be wonderful to hear from you. Even if it is just to have a chat, or to share ideas, maybe you just want to ask a few questions or book a shoot. Please do get in touch. You can get in touch with me using the following:

Telephone number - 07795468242
Email Address - posh26@btinternet.com
Facebook Search - Joanne Blakemore
Jessica Harper's Blog - You can always get in touch with me through Jessica Harper. She will also be able to pass any questions you may have regarding my photography on to me. She may also be able to answer any questions personally as she has done alot of work as a model for me. She knows how I work and will probably be of help when needed.

Thank you for reading my blog interview on Jessica Harpers blog. I hope you enjoyed what you read and I can't wait to hear from you!



  Thank you Joanne. Nice interesting post for you today guys. Don't say I don't give you anything. Well worth getting in touch with Joanne if you want to talk photography or book a shoot.
Oh man! A hectic weekend ahead of me. Off to a hairspray open day at "The Grand Theatre" Wolverhampton on Sunday. This should be a laugh. I hear they are giving out free Krusty Creme doughnuts ;-) Nice one! I will let you all know about it on Monday! Have a nice weekend!

Wednesday, 19 May 2010

WOW Theatre Company

A Little while back I did some work for a Theatre Company Called "WOW Theatre And Arts Company." They were a wonderful company to work with. I directed a show with Urban Voice Limited called "Weer Yow Bin?!" that WOW performed at the Arena Theatre Wolverhampton.

This is me with Katie from "WOW Theatre Company"

WOW are a Theatre Company from Stowheath Day Centre, Wolverhampton.  The established themselves in 2007 and have already performed in venues such as "The Arena Theatre" and  "The Black Country Museum" The work really hard as a company and get involved in awful lot. Then have even performed as part of "Disability Awareness Week." They are a very devoted company who would really appreciate your support.

This is from their show "Weer Yow Bin?!?"

Today WOW have just started there very own blog and have a website being built as we speak. It's pretty exciting stuff for them! Their blog really is worth a visit. It really is worth keeping up to date with this company as they are always so busy performing over Wolverhampton plus they are a fantastic company to watch and be involved with. I have included their blog link in my sidebar but just in case, below is the link to their blog:

CONGRATULATIONS WOW THEATRE COMPANY!

This is me with WOW member, Margaret!

" Show em some support, eh lads and lasses!"

Monday, 17 May 2010

A Few Things To Report

Monday 16th May - My mothers birthday. Oh Yes. Happy Birthday Mommzy!
"Happy birthday to you.
Happy birthday to you.
Happy birthday to Mooooom.
Happy Birthday to you."
We had a nice day yesterday picnicing, eating, drinking and playing childish games like SWINGBALL. Oh yes, the good old school swingball came out. It's a picnic must.

TONIGHT WE FIND OUT THE RESULTS FROM THE BOOGIE NIGHTS AUDITIONS!
Yes I am slightly nervous. I know its only an amateur dramatic thing but let's be honest without them half of the big actors and actresses out there would not be where they are today. It's all well and good saying "I am a professional actress blah blah. But you really shouldn't forget the people that got you there. So what if you are professional and in loads of films. It doesn't hurt you to give something back does it? I don' think so and as long as I am in the West Midlands I will support Am-dram all the way.

Also I have just started selling a new item on Ebay. This being a 12 inch Rocky Horror LP. Something quite special to be honest folks. I really regret having to sell it but there really is not enough space in the house to be keeping things that I am not using. So, I am more than happy to find it a new home.
Please follow the link to the auction page. Here you will find a much better description, price and so on.



This is the Item. It is slightly used but still in super condition. Click the link above to find out more, if interested.

Thursday, 13 May 2010

Strawberry Girl Productions Will Be Doing "Shine" Again!

2 years ago, my friend Lyndsay Flavell set up a company called "Strawberry Girl Productions." Unfortunately Lyndsay had contracted Breast Cancer not too long before she set this company up and not long after the show, on January 19 2009 we lost Lyndsay to this terrible disease. She was a wonderful lady, a real talent and is sadly missed.
The reason this company was set up, was to raise money for Breakthrough, Breast Cancer Care and for hospitals. We raised this money by putting on a concert called "Shine" at Wolverhampton Civic, completely in aid of Breast Cancer. It was a terrific show and it raised thousands.
I am very pleased to announce that we will be repeating this show very soon. Re-hearsals will soon be underway to get this show up and performing again. I cannot wait.
I hope we do Lyndsay proud. Only she directed and choreographed the last show and I imagine she knows just how she wants the show to look.

The shine cast. Lyndsay is in the middle :-)

Wednesday, 12 May 2010

Hermans Hermits!

Today I thought I would spend some time and devote a blog post to one of my all time favourite bands. That's right. They happen to be "The Hermans Hermits!" Too right!

Where do I start this blog? Well please raise your hand if you are also a fan. (Raise) Ok so "The Hermans Hermits" were created in Manchester in 1963. Yes! I know a little before my time, granted. But that dosen't make me like their music any less. Infact it makes me like it more as I am abig fan of 60's music, a very big fan. These just happen to be one of my favourites. I do think they are truly brilliant. You only have to listen to some of the lyrics in their songs to understnad te genius's that they were. Their music is so catchy that I think anyone would/will like it openly ot secretly ;-)
The band alone has recieved 23 hit singles and 10 hit albums. Tremendous stuff! And all well deserved. They were once a household name along with the Beatles and The Rolling Stones (2 other superb bands.) The band are known mainly for the following songs.
- Mrs Brown
- Wonderful World
- No Milk Today
- Henry The 8th
- Dandy (This song is wonderful)
- God Knows (This song is beautiful)


So there you have it. A little bit about why I love "Hermans Hermits." Let me know if you are also a fan, let me know why you are a fan, your favourite songs, favourite member etc. Or perhaps you know another band with a simular sound or look. Lets get discussing good music hey? Do you believe you know of a better band? Hit me with it. Music is a real passion of me and I am always on the look out for new sounds to dazzle my ears! :-) haha!
I thought I would leave you with a video from the band themselves. "NO MILK TODAY!" Hope you enjoy it folks. This video is a bit slow on the old loading. Was working ok earlier but that dosen't mean it's going to be working ok now. grrr. Hope it does though.


www.hermanshermits.com and www.hermanshermits.co.uk First website was them younger, second is them now.

Tuesday, 11 May 2010

I Stumbled Across This . . .

On Saturday the Wolves were playing a home game against Sunderland. My Dad and Brother atteneded this game. I don't know if you are aware but "Beacon Radio" commentate the Wolves games live on their radio station. They also attend the home games with a camera, snapping away and uploading their snaps on to their webpage. Well have a look at this snap . . .



That's my Dad and my Brother right there for the world to see on the Beacon website. Haha. They look a little cold don't they? Need to get one of the good old Molineux pies down them.

Beacon Radio 97.2FM